Commencement Exercises 1960

COMMENCEMENT
EXERCISES
1960

COLUMBIA HIGH SCHOOL
LAKE CITY, FLORIDA

MAY 29 — 8:00 P. M.
BACCALAUREATE
COLUMBIA HIGH SCHOOL AUDITORIUM

MAY 30 — 8:00 P. M.
GRADUATION
MEMORIAL STADIUM

BACCALAUREATE SERMON
COLUMBIA HIGH SCHOOL AUDITORIUM
Sunday Evening, May 29, 1960
8:00 P. M.
PRELUDE ———————————————–Special

PROCESSIONAL
Donald Allen Williams

INVOCATIONThe Rev. Carson Brittain

MUSICDonald Allen Williams
BACCALAUREATEThe Rev. Maurice Benitez
BENEDICTIONThe Rev. E. F. Montgomery

RECESSIONAL

POSTLUDE
Donald Allen Williams

Pages, Ushers and Decorations by the Sophomore Class

COLUMBIA HIGH SCHOOL                                                                                   GRADUATING CLASS
MEMORIAL STADIUM
Monday Night, May 30, 1960
Prelude———————————————-Band
Processional-“Coronation March”—————-Myerbeer
lnvocation —————Augustus Wright Bloodworth, Jr.
President of Key Club
Remarks —————————–Robert Gary Shields
President of Senior Class

“We Climbed The Hill, Ahead Lies The Mountain”
Class Motto

Life’s True Aim ——————————-Loretta Cox
Salutatorian

To High Ideals Be True——————-Emily Marie DallaValle

Special Music———————-“Manhattan Tower” Overture                                 Gordon Jenkins
Highlights from “Kiss Me Kate” — Cole Porter

Pass Our Blunders By———————-Douglas Ralph Padgett
Valedictorian

Presentation of Diplomas———————–Buford H. Galloway
Superintendent of Schools

Benediction———————————–Donald Emery Brown
President of Student Council

Recessional——————————“War March of the Priests”
Felix Mendelssohn

Postlude——————————————————-Band
Music By

COLUMBIA HIGH SCHOOL BAND                                                                                        LENVIL DICKS, DIRECTING

Ushers and Decorations by the Junior Class

SENIORS 1959 – 60

Ackley Bob Adams Scarlet Dell Green Carl Arthur Norris
James Bennie Adams Dennis Gerald Griffis Mary Ann Norris
Bobby Randolph Allen Joseph Eston Gunter Maxine Norris
Essie Arlene Atkinson Jimmy Carroll Hall John Russell North
Roy David Bagley Jo Ann Hall Rufus Coleman Ogden, Jr.
Paul Patrick Barcia Mary Ann Hartness John Carlton Outlaw, Jr.
William Ronald Tracy Baughn Shelton Eugene Hodges Douglas Ralph Padgett*
Ann Caroline Bembry Elizabeth Ann Holiday James Ronald Pinner
Virginia Ruth Bickel Nella Mae Holliday Edward Mitchell Powell
Carol Ellis Bishop Charlene Howard James Robert Powell
Mary Frances Bishop Gloria Jean Hunt Clarice Purdy
Robert Vennis Blanton Israel Edward Hunter, Jr. Gloria Jane Rees
Augustas Wright Bloodworth, Jr. David Travis Johnson Patricia Irene Reide
Julia Diane Boland Randall Johnson George Durrel Richards
James Lee Bolton Walter Lewis Jones Marjie Esther Roberts
Donald Huston Boyett James Wayne Jones Mavis Mae Rogers
Colin Allen Brinkley Betty Jean Keen George Henry Rone, Jr.
David Lawrence Brittain Roy Green Kemp Nellie Eugenia Rosier
Donald Emery Brown Paula Asena Kinard James Erwin Sanders
Richard Bullard David Lee Mitchell Sapp
LaVon Burns Pat Lee Eddie Seidl
Jimmy Burris Janet Lindsey Jewel Shaw
Charlotte Butler Harold Little Gary Shields
Mary Brown Butler Johnny Logan Nan Skipper
Julie Byrd Skipper Lopez Judy Smith
Mary Ann Carpenter Geraldine McDuffie Carol Snyder
Lamar Church Tommy McGlew Gary Spann
Janice Cole Sally McHenry Linda Spradley
Ronny Cole Ruth McLeran Mildred Stalvey
Teresa Colson Toby Markham Sandra Stuart
Loretta Cox Pat Melton Paul Taylor
Wayne Cox Budd Mellichamp Bonnie Tyre
Charlotte Cravey Buddy Miles Paul Uravich
Adele Crawford Gwen Miller James Vining
Barbara Crews Sylvia Miller William Vinson
Eston Crosby Joanne Milton Doug Weddle
Emily Maria Dalle Valle* Michael Wayne Mitchell Steve Carlton Wetherington
Hugh Edwin Dampier Marguerite Annette Mixson Wendell Wayne Wheeler
Frances Marion Dickens Julie Ann Montgomery Air Charles Wilkes
William Durrance Robert Moore James Wilks
Sally Ann Fields Charles Harrison Neeley Glenn Griffis Williams
Dewey Phaben Gay Henrietta Nettles Mary Kathryn Williamson
Paula Elizabeth Gillen Susan Kathryn Nettles Helen June Witt
Frazier Greene, Jr. David Arad Newsom Rosalind Zelkind*
Horace Calhoun Green

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY*

SUMMER SCHOOL GRADUATES

Pauline Albright Francis William George, Jr.
Michael Wheeler Collins Sylvia Inez Mobley
Roland Whitney Duperault Mary Frances Williams

SENIOR CLASS SPONSORS:
MR. BUDDY BEDENBAUGH                           MRS. RUTH HOLLINGSWORTH
MRS. ELIZABETH GIBSON                                       MR. HAROLD J. MORGAN
MR. HARRY G. PARKER

Supervising Principal————————————–Mr. S. W. Rayburn
Flowers ln Memorial To Mincie McColskey——- By Mrs. W. M. Hackney, Sr.

CLASS COLORS: BLUE AND SILVER

CLASS FLOWER: BLUE IRIS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.